This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Virginia Mk 10 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2672 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Worthy Down, near Winchester, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Worthy Down |
Narrative:The aircraft caught fire just after landing on 24 July 1935 at RAF Worthy Down, near Winchester, Hampshire. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire
Sources:
1. Air-Britain RAF Aircraft K1000 - K9999
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170410051403/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1935/archives/crash-of-a-vickers-115-virginia-x-in-worthy-down-afb/ 