This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 October 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Virginia Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Penton, near RAF Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Virginia Mk.X K2673 of 9 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.10.35 when crashed after take-off and caught fire, Penton, near RAF Andover, Hampshire. One member of the crew - Acting Sgt Edwin Aubrey Brett (aged 21) - was killed. At the time of the accident it was reported that he was "“pilot and sole occupant of the machine”
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-139-virginia-x-andover 