Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N26902, Tuesday 4 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2012
Time:08:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N26902
MSN: 34822/50
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilots on a United Airlines Boeing 787-8 on a scheduled flight from Houston to Newark received "multiple messages" regarding flight-system errors, and diverted to New Orleans (KMSY). The problems occurred when one of the plane's generators failed. Power was supplied to the aircraft with the five functioning generators. The plane landed normally and no one was injured.

Sources:

http://seattletimes.com/html/businesstechnology/2019825592_united787emergencyxml.html
http://www.chron.com/business/article/Dreamliner-flight-from-Houston-makes-emergency-4090240.php#photo-3521439
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1146/history/20121204/1330Z/KIAH/KMSY