Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4854, Saturday 2 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 January 1943
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4854
MSN: 1351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, near Dunraven Castle, 150 yards off Nash Point, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Narrative:
On January 2, 1943, Sergeant Jack Gordon Stewart Bell RAAF (Service Number 409496, aged 20) was detailed to carry out cloud flying, but his Spitfire Ia X4854 of 53 OTU RAF crashed in the sea at 15.20 hours near Dunraven Castle, Whitmore Stairs, 150 yards off Nash Point, Glamorganshire, and he was killed.

A Flying Accident report stated: "The primary cause for the accident was loss of control while flying in violent atmospheric conditions which led to uncontrolled dive and a ’Ham’ attempt to pull out at great speed with final disintegration of the aircraft. At approximately 15.45 hrs the Squadron duty pilot received information from a lighthouse keeper that an aircraft had dived into the sea during a heavy isolated shower. Searches found wreckage at low water approximately 150 yards from the foreshore in the vicinity of Nash Point."

Bell, who was 20 years old and came from St Kilda, Victoria, Australia, is buried at Llantwit Major Cemetery.

Sources:

1. Halley, J, 1984, Air Britain, Royal Air Force Aircraft X1000 - X9999, Z1000 - Z9999, p 17.
2. http://www.barryanddistrictnews.co.uk/news/letters/8312414.War_graves_at_Llantwit_Major/
3. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/01/events-for-2nd-january.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p016.html
5. http://www.awm.gov.au/catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z022_1.pdf
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717365/bell,-jack-gordon-stewart/
7. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunraven_Castle

Location