Accident Vickers Virginia Mk X K2675, Tuesday 23 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1935
Time:23:30
Type:Vickers Virginia Mk X
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: K2675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagshot, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire on emergency landing during air exercise. Three injured. 23/07/1935

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 25 July 1935