This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 February 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 288 (AAC) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1702 |
| MSN: | 210 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Carr Lane, Wadworth, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1702, 288 (AAC) Squadron, RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire. On 19 February 1943 this 288 Squadron aircraft force landed after it suffered engine failure whilst it was being used to calibrate anti-aircraft gun predictors in the Church Fenton area. It was put down in the region of Carr Lane, Wadworth near Doncaster, South Yorkshire. The incident is believed to have been non-fatal. The 288 Squadron ORB (see link #3) does not mention the incident.
Defiant N1702 was built to contract 751807/38 by Boulton & Paul Ltd. at Wolverhampton and was awaiting collection in September 1940. It was initially placed in long term MU storage until being taken on charge by 288 Squadron at Wellingore in March 1942 when the unit commenced operating the type. 288 Squadron moved to Digby on 18th January 1943. As a result of the damage sustained near Wadworth on 19 February 1943 Cat.B/FA damage was the initial assessment on site and it was dismantled and transported by road to Reid & Sigrist Ltd. at Desford, Leicestershire, for further assessment with a view to repairing it in works. For whatever reason the aircraft then hung around until 11 November 1943 when it was assessed again as being beyond repair, was Re-Cat.E and was struck off charge.
288 Squadron formed at RAF Digby on 17 November 1941 and was equipped with Lysanders, Blenheims and Hurricanes to provide practice for the anti-aircraft defences in Lincolnshire and Yorkshire by towing targets and conducting simulated attacks. Defiants were used between March 1942 and April 1943.
NOTE: This aircraft was with 228 Squadron, and not 288 Squadron as per some published sources. 288 Squadron operated Sunderland flying boats!
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 9)
2.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/n1702.html 3. ORB for 288 Squadron RAF for the period 1/11/41 to 30/6/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1624:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504266 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._288_Squadron_RAF#Formation_in_World_War_II 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 