Accident Hawker Nimrod Mk I K2834, Monday 5 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Nimrod Mk I
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: K2834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worthy Down, near Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Worthy Down, Winchester, Hampshire
Narrative:
Hawker Nimrod Mk.I K2834, 800 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/9/38 when crashed on landing at RAF Worthy Down, near Winchester, Hampshire. Struck off charge 31/10/38

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 18)
2. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation By Richard Riding
3. https://www.airshowspresent.com/worthy-down-airfield.html