Accident Hawker Nimrod Mk II K2840, Friday 31 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 December 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Nimrod Mk II
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: K2840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Courageous, off Isle of Wight
Destination airport:Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
Narrative:
Hawker Nimrod Mk.II K2840,"107" of 800 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/12/37 when crashed on landing at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 18)
2. http://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/category/photographs/page/2/
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html