Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4016A, Tuesday 4 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2012
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services
Registration: N4016A
MSN: TH-9
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:12549 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilton Center, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bemidji Airport, MN (BJI/KBJI)
Destination airport:Joliet Municipal Airport, IL (JOT/KJOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting pipeline surveillance at the time of the accident. A witness reported that he observed the accident airplane in level flight about 50 feet above a nearby two-story house. Everything appeared normal at that time; however, when he looked up a few moments later, the airplane was “sideways” with the wings oriented vertically. The airplane impacted an open field. The accident site was located about 1/3 mile east-southeast of the pipeline under surveillance. The debris path was about 950 feet long, and the airframe was fragmented during the impact sequence. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Analysis of all available information related to the accident did not reveal a definitive cause for the in-flight loss of control and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control and impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.planecrashmap.com/plane/il/N4016A/

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB