Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUYB, Wednesday 5 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2012
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUYB
MSN: 3703
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:London Heathrow LHR - EGLL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de-icing truck struck the left engine of the a/c and the flight had to be cancelled. The aircraft was an A320 performing flight BA771.

Sources:

https://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/hela-planet-skakade/
http://thebasource.com/a320-g-euyb-damaged-by-stockholm-de-icing-truck/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/BAW771/history/20121205/0615Z/ESSA/EGLL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2019 G-EUYB British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non

Location