This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 December 2012 |
| Time: | 09:03 LT |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-42D |
| Owner/operator: | Saravia - Saratov Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-42378 |
| MSN: | 452042101449 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR), Surgut -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR) |
| Destination airport: | Saratov Tsentralny (RTW/UWSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Yakovlev Yak-42, aborted departure from Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR), Surgut, when the cockpit began to fill with smoke (haze) during taxi. The captain ordered an evacuation. Damage to the aircraft reported as minor and no reported injuries to the 120 onboard.
Sources:
http://lifenews.ru/news/107890 http://avherald.com/h?article=45a153d0&opt=0 http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=RA-42378 Location