Incident ATR 42–500 VQ-BKP, Wednesday 5 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2012
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42–500
Owner/operator:NordStar Airlines
Registration: VQ-BKP
MSN: 835
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Destination airport:(SVX/USSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew decided to return to Novosibirsk when the undercarriage could not be retracted after takeoff.

Sources:

https://rg.ru/2012/12/05/reg-sibfo/taimyr-anons.html_
http://www.zsproc.ru/news/20121205/samolet-aviakompanii-taiymir-vernulsya-v-aeroport-tolmachevo-posle-vileta (Prosecutor)
http://avherald.com/h?article=45a1fab3&opt=0

Location