This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 17 (P) AFU RAF |
| Registration: | W9093 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ruabon Mountain, Near Llangollen, Denbighshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Calveley, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Master Mk.II W9093, 17 (P) AFU, RAF Calveley, Cheshire: Written off (destroyed) 28 July 1943 when collided with high ground at the 1,447 feet Ruabon Mountain while low flying Near Llangollen, Denbighshire. Pilot killed
Crew of Master W9093:
Flight Sergeant (1384086) Robert Francis Wells RAFVR, aged 21, killed in a flying accident 28 July 1943. R.I.P.
Robert Wells is buried in Heston (St Leonard) Churchyard.
Sources:
1.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2735078/robert-francis-wells/ 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=120348 4.
https://mapcarta.com/17623704 