Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-FRSO, Wednesday 5 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2012
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Fossil Industries
Registration: C-FRSO
MSN: 12308
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 kilometres southwest of Slave Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peace River
Destination airport:Edmonton
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Robinson R44 II helicopter crashed approximately 12.5 nm southwest of Slave Lake, Alberta. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot was fatally injured.

Investigation revealed the pilot of a private Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter texted his wife he was departing Slave Lake for Edmonton at 1109 local time and his SPOT beacon showed an update about 20 kms from his take-off position at 1119. No updates occurred after that time.

Sources:

Cadors #
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/news/canada/edmonton/story/2012/12/05/edmonton-helicopter-crash-slave-lake.html?ref=mobilerss