| Date: | Wednesday 5 December 2012 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Helitrans AS |
| Registration: | LN-OMY |
| MSN: | 1017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neustädt Bay, Baltic Sea -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lübeck, EDHL |
| Destination airport: | Halmstad, ESMT |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was being ferried from Germany back to the owner in Norway. En route the transponder failed but the pilot was still in radio contact with Bremen Information. The primary target then also disappeared from the radar screen, followed by final radio contact with an intelligible transmission.
The helicopter impacted the water east of the German island of Fehmarn. The wreckage was located on Thursday 6 december 2012.
The wreck was located in the Lübeck Bay with pilot and systems operator drowned near the wreck. Depth is around 25 meters.
The air accident was caused by reduced engine thrust which did not allow holding
the altitude and because of the flight route and altitude the shore could not be
reached. The cause for the engine failure could not be determined with absolute
clarity. The helicopter and engine manufacturers and the BEA are of the opinion that it is
highly likely the loss of engine thrust was due to engine fuel starvation. The fuel
starvation was caused by the missing fuel filter element, excess of anti-ice additive
which created a jelly-like substance. The increased fuel viscosity reduced the fuel
flow at the FCU inlet strainer.