Incident IAR330L Puma YR-EFA, unk. date 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330L Puma
Owner/operator:Forţele Aeriene Române
Registration: YR-EFA
MSN: 1280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sibiu -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sibiu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Sibiu, Romania, after take-off caused by inverted mounting of two tail rotor blades during maintenance. Caught fire. Crew escaped unhurt. Date unknown, but reportedly in 1988.

Sources:

1. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf
2. http://ejection-history.org/Country-By-Country/Romania/Romanian_Helo/romania_helo.html