Accident IAR330L Puma , Friday 22 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 December 1989
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330L Puma
Owner/operator:Forţele Aeriene Române
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boteni AB -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boteni AB
Destination airport:Bucharest
Narrative:
Shot down by friendly on take-off transporting ammunition during Romanian Revolution 16.-27. December 1989. Crew managed force-landing and escaped before the helicopter blew up. Date 22./23. December 1989, possibly during night time.

Sources:

http://ejection-history.org/Country-By-Country/Romania/Romanian_Helo/romania_helo.html