Accident IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III) YR-ECM, Wednesday 30 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Romgaz
Registration: YR-ECM
MSN: 1960/007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sighisoara -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:near Sighisoara
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sud Aviation SA316B Alouette III (rebuilt as ICA Brașov SA316B Alouette III) c/n 1960 (to c/n 007) ex YR-ELH. Regstered 19-Jun-97; Romgaz; w/o after lost control on take-off 30-Aug-00; canx 08-Feb-01; wreck offered for sale in Apr-01 by Sucurala de Transport Gaze Natural at Mediaș

Sources:

http://www.fabricadebani.ro/news.aspx?iid=3552
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf