Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3234, Monday 5 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3234
MSN: 458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sandwich, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire N3234 crashed as the result of engine failure shortly after taking off from RAF Manston. Damage Cat.B.
To AST for repair but SOC 28/08/1940.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Allison (pilot) RAF: unhurt.

Sources:

Spitfire production list