| Date: | Thursday 6 November 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Jämtlandsflyg |
| Registration: | SE-JNZ |
| MSN: | 11922 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N Sulsjön, Åre -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Frankrike |
| Destination airport: | Åre |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Collided with a power line in dense fog when flying below minimum visibility. Had been herdling reindeer, the pilot had left the customer and was returning to Åre for the night.
The pilot was seriously injured but could use his cell phone. The rescue center had the correct location for the accident after 19 minutes but the pilot reached hospital after 4 hours and 19 minutes. Police and ambulance helicopters could not land and one person on foot had to guide the fire brigade snowcat in the dense fog. Several recommendations was issued by SHK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202012_09.pdf SHK, Swedish crash investigation
Images:

Part of SHK RL 2012:19