Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I T1052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151039

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: T1052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roxholme Hall, Seaford, Ruskington, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I T1052 of the RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 11 December 1941. En route, the twin engine aircraft collided with a pair of Spitfires at 1,400 feet south-east of Wellingore, an RAF station in Lincolnshire. The exact Spitfire involved was AD291 "VZ-H" of 412 Squadron, RCAF. The pilot of the Oxford attempted to divert to RAF Cranwell for an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed on final approach at Roxholme Hall, Seaford, Ruskington, Lincolnshire. The pilots of both aircraft were killed.

Crew of Oxford T1052:
L/AC Ernest Aubrey Griffin, (1314735) RAFVR, pupil pilot under training, killed.

The pilot of Spitfire AD291 was Pilot Officer John Gillespie Magee, RCAF, who is famous for the poem "High Flight" which he wrote in August-September 1941

Sources:

1. RAF Casualties-1941.
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-roxholm-1-killed/]
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59983876
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=9477
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?112794-A-tribute-to-John-Gillespie-Magee-%96-%91The-Pilot-Poet%92&p=1830012
6. https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/supermarine-aviation-works-ltd/
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs#dec
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Gillespie_Magee_Jr.#Death