This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 December 2012 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9GJ/ER |
| Owner/operator: | SpiceJet |
| Registration: | VT-SPT |
| MSN: | 34952/2426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Spicejet Boeing 737-9GJ/ER, VT-SPT, "Clove", operating as flight SG 239 from Delhi to Hyderbad , hit an electric lamp post during taxi for departure at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), New Delhi, damaging the right wing. There were no reported injuries among the 142 onboard the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.newsx.com/videos/spicejet-flight-hits-lampost-delhi-runway-probe_ http://kaumudiglobal.com/innerpage1.php?newsid=29411 http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6438458&nseq=1 http://www.airliners.net/photo/SpiceJet/Boeing-737-9GJ-ER/1715025/L?sid=c01038fefe59a1bdf2efab6cb05dfbd0_
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 January 2019 |
OK-TSM |
Travel Service Airlines |
0 |
Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location