Accident AMX A-1A 5540, Thursday 6 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 December 2012
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX A-1A
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5540
MSN: BX041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piratuba, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Maria Air Base, RS
Destination airport:Santa Cruz Air Base, RJ
Narrative:
The plane crashed in the morning in Piratuba (SC) near Plant Machadinho. Capitao Aviador André Ricardo Halmenschlager (33) killed.

Sources:

http://radioalianca.com.br/index.php/?url=arquivos_internos/
http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/2012-12-06/aviao-da-fab-cai-na-divisa-entre-o-rio-grande-do-sul-e-santa-catarina.html
http://zh.clicrbs.com.br/rs/noticias/noticia/2012/12/em-nota-fab-lamenta-acidente-aereo-que-matou-piloto-em-santa-catarina-3974075.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.jornaldebrasilia.com.br/site/noticia.php?aviao-da-fab-se-choca-contra-torre-de-transmissao-da-usina-de-machadinho&id=437138&secao=N]