Wirestrike Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III , Friday 22 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Poonch, Kashmir -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Poonch River after hitting telephon wires. Five senior Army/AF Generals and pilot F/L Sodhi.

Sources:

The Indian Express 26 November 1963, p1/17 December 1963, p1/12 February 1964, p5