Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1648, Thursday 6 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1648
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1648, 85 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off 6/10/38 when overshot into hedge on landing & Damaged Beyond Repair at RAF Debden, Essex. No injuries or fatalities reported to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/259871840968664434/
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/~/article-4599004/index.html#i-85f6be245c161d05
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._85_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II