Accident HAL Chetak ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151053

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manali, Himachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at 14,000ft level. Occupants survived the crash but died due to hypotermia.

Sources:

New Straits Times 24 April 1983, p19