Accident HAL Chetak IN-428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151060

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN-428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mangalore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mangalore/Bajpe (11:59)
Destination airport:Bangalore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing on inspection flight. Lt Chakravarthy and Lt N.M. Shaik and two others. No trace after five weeks search.

Sources:

The Indian Express 17 August 1991, p1/18 August 1991, p1/22 September 1991, p7