Accident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151065

Date:Thursday 31 July 2003
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km from Hakimpet -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hakimpet AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Tumikunte, near Hyderabad (near Mandayapalli village). F/L instructor Narayanan and student Capt Avinash Sharma.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crpage.php
AFM OCT 2003/JAN 2004