Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N557AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151082

Date:Friday 7 December 2012
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Helicopters
Registration: N557AC
MSN: 11387
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt Lake northeast of Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot descended the helicopter out of mountainous terrain and then continued over a large mountain lake, cruising about 100 knots at an altitude of about 200 to 250 feet. The lake water was very clear and perfectly calm. The pilot looked inside the cockpit to check instruments, and when he looked outside and below the helicopter, he experienced a feeling of mental confusion similar to vertigo. At this point the pilot estimated that the helicopter was between 15 and 20 feet above the water. He pulled aft on the cyclic, the helicopter impacted the water, pitched forward, and sank. The pilot and his two passengers were able to egress the helicopter while it was submerged.

Immediately after the accident the pilot told a park ranger who was on-scene that he was traveling a little low and thought he set a skid in the water. One of the passengers stated that moments before the collision with the water, the pilot had asked them if they wanted to get closer to the water and if they wanted to chase some birds.
Probable Cause: The pilot's visual disorientation, which resulted in a collision with the lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location