Incident Avro RJ100 SE-DSV, Friday 7 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 December 2012
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Malmö Aviation
Registration: SE-DSV
MSN: E3250
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Around Växjö -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an indication of a problem in one of the engines after 30 minutes flightime, the flight TF174 returned to Malmö/Sturup and made an uneventful landing 17:50.

Sources:

http://www.sydsvenskan.se/skane/passagerarplan-fick-vanda/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2016 SE-DSV BRA - Braathens Regional Airlines 0 near Gothenburg/Landvetter Airport non
Icing