This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 December 2012 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-GKU |
| MSN: | 8031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warren Road, Narromine, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Narromine, NSW (YNRM) |
| Destination airport: | Norromine, NSW (YNRM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider crashed during final approach to Runway 22L at Narromine Aerodrome, New South Wales, Australia. The 51-year-old pilot, who was taking part in the "NSW State Gliding Championship 2012/13"-competition, was killed.
According to the official statement by the organisers:
"Subject: Gliding accident at Narromine, NSW
Date: Wednesday 05-Dec-12 6:39 pm
On 5 December 2012, day three of the NSW State Gliding Championships, Errol Spletter crashed after his LS8 collided with the top of a tree on final approach to runway 22 at Narromine. Errol died in hospital shortly thereafter.
Errol’s death was the first that I have experienced close quarters in 16 years gliding and 22 competitions. The crash served as a chilling and brutal reminder that in our glorious sport ,the consequences of inadvertence or mistakes can be fatal.
Errol was a very experienced competition pilot and was regarded universally as being competent and safe. Only two days before the crash Dave Shorter and I had the pleasure of Errol’s company when we retrieved his glider from an outlanding paddock.
I understand that the circumstances of the crash are being investigated. In accordance with the wishes of the competition advisors I will not speculate as to the causal factors.
I am told that the logger trace revealed that Errol had adequate speed (energy). He was seen to manoeuvre during the final approach and it is possible that he was altering his approach to land on runway 22 left (bitumen) having been established on final for runway 22 right (grass). The glider had impact damage on the leading edge of the left wing approximately 1.5m from its root consistent with impact with the tree.
His family has been informed. ATSB did not attend. New South Wales Police are investigating; with GFA Officers and the competition organisers assisting.
This is a very sad day indeed and our sympathies go out to Errol’s family and friends."
Sources:
1.
http://www.narrominenewsonline.com.au/story/1169300/crash-claims-a-life/?cs=1238 2.
http://cowracommunitynews.com/viewnews.php?newsid=2400&id=3 3.
http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?query=&id=639&start=11&expand=GKU 4.
http://glidingqueensland.org.au/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=94:gliding-accident-at-narromine-nsw&catid=12:public 5.
http://glidingaustralia.org/mag/GlidingAustralia-Issue-10.pdf 6.
http://www.keepitsoaring.com/LKSC/Downloads/Keep_Soaring/Keep_Soaring_Xmas_2012.pdf (p.12)