Accident Helibras HB 350B Esquilo PT-HNE, Wednesday 31 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB 350B Esquilo
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-HNE
MSN: 2069/HB-1118
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sorocaba, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot pulled the collective, but the helicopter did not respond with enough lift for landing on the helipad. The aircraft made an uncontrolled touch on the ground, and ended up colliding with firefighting equipment that was in the area. The helicopter sustained serious damage to its tail rotor, to the right hand side baggage compartment, and to both landing skids.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.48.pdf