Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1652, Tuesday 6 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:Hawker Aircraft Co Ltd.
Registration: L1652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Road, St Georges Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane L1652: Written off (destroyed) 06/09/1938 when crashed on test flight before delivery at South Road, St Georges Hill, Weybridge, Surrey. Pilot:
Crew:
John Hindmarsh (Test Pilot) Hawker Aircraft Ltd - killed.

Just what happened will never be known; however, he had apparently been advised not to fly above 10,000 feet without oxygen in case he 'blacked out'. It seems that he may have ignored this precaution either intentionally or inadvertently; whatever the reason, the Hurricane which had been wheeling high in the sky above Brooklands one moment, was suddenly seen to be in a headlong dive, the engine note rising to a terrifying howl which was clearly heard by the pilot's wife, in her cottage, at Cobham. It struck the ground in an explosion, at St. George's Hill Golf Course, Weybridge. A thin pall of smoke spiraling upwards marked the spot. The contents of the fuel tanks exploded, but the pilot was mercifully killed instantly on impact

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Stuart_Hindmarsh
3. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=43
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
5. https://www.dora.dmu.ac.uk/handle/2086/10569
6. https://www.motorsportmagazine.com/database/drivers/john-hindmarsh
7. https://thetartanterror.blogspot.co.uk/2008/04/john-hindmarsh-1908-1938.html