Mid-air collision Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent D-EHJP, Saturday 8 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 2012
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHJP
MSN: 2181
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wölfersheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDRK
Destination airport:EDFB
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga (D-EUEU) and a Robin DR.400 (D-EHJP) both crashed following a mid-air collision near Wölfersheim, Hessen, Germany.
All five occupants of the Saratoga and all three aboard the DR.400 were killed.
The Piper Saratoga was traveling on a south-easterly course at an altitude of about 3000 feet. The Robin came from the west and executed a right turn. Then both aircraft collided at a sharp angle and crashed.

Causes (BFU):
The accident is due to the fact that the pilots of both aircraft did not perceive the approach of the conflict traffic or did not perceive it in time.
Contributing to the accident:
- an approach of the two aircraft to each other in the form of a standing bearing,
- a glare of the pilot of the PA 32 by the low sun,
- orographical restrictions on the visibility of the two aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X163-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fr-online.de/rhein-main/flugzeugabsturz-vier-tote-nach-flugzeugabsturz-noerdlich-von-frankfurt,1472796,21063148.html
https://www.bild.de/news/inland/flugzeugabsturz/flugzeugabsturz-in-hessen-27582202.bild.html
http://www.swissandmore.de/bad-nauheim-flugtag2008/robin-400-180/d-ehjp/p00.html