Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga D-EUEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151099

Date:Saturday 8 December 2012
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EUEU
MSN: 32-8106068
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wölfersheim, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDLS
Destination airport:EDFC
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga (D-EUEU) and a Robin DR.400 (D-EHJP) both crashed following a mid-air collision near Wölfersheim, Hessen, Germany.
All five occupants of the Saratoga and all three aboard the DR.400 were killed.
The Piper Saratoga was traveling on a south-easterly course at an altitude of about 3000 feet. The Robin came from the west and executed a right turn. Then both aircraft collided at a sharp angle and crashed.

Causes (BFU):
The accident is due to the fact that the pilots of both aircraft did not perceive the approach of the conflict traffic or did not perceive it in time.
Contributing to the accident:
- an approach of the two aircraft to each other in the form of a standing bearing,
- a glare of the pilot of the PA 32 by the low sun,
- orographical restrictions on the visibility of the two aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wetterauer-zeitung.de/Home/Kreis/Staedte-und-Gemeinden/Woelfersheim/Artikel,-Absturzbericht-66-Sekunden-bis-zum-Inferno-_arid,407878_regid,3_puid,1_pageid,76.html

http://www.retter.tv/de/weitere-organisationen.html?ereig=-Hessen-Zwei-Flugzeuge-kollidieren-in-der-Luft-acht-Menschen-sterben-&ereignis=16147

http://www.fr-online.de/rhein-main/flugzeugabsturz-vier-tote-nach-flugzeugabsturz-noerdlich-von-frankfurt,1472796,21063148.html
https://www.bild.de/news/inland/flugzeugabsturz/flugzeugabsturz-in-hessen-27582202.bild.html

http://www.flugzeugbilder.de/show.php?id=617176 (Picture)