This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N1704 |
| MSN: | 212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile west of Pangbourne, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant N1704, 15 OTU, RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire. Written off (Destroyed By Fire) 29 December 1942 after forced landing, one mile West of Pangbourne, Berkshire, due to engine failure while on camera exercise. Both crew survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 9)
2. 15 OTU ORB for the period 1.4.40 to 28.2.44: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/654:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100363 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Harwell#History 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pangbourne 