Accident Robinson R44 II RA-04189, Saturday 8 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 2012
Time:13:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04189
MSN: 11459
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Solnechnogorsk Region, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ploski, Konakovsky District, Tver Oblast
Destination airport:Ozeretskoe, Dmitrovsky District, Moscow Oblast
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R44 departed from the village Ploski Konakovo district of the Tver region.
The wreckage was found on December 12, 2012. All three men were killed.
CAUSE: Loss of control in flight, in night IMC conditions.

Sources:

https://lenta.ru/news/2012/12/09/copter/
http://lifenews.ru/news/108285
http://50.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=30504
https://www.newsru.com/russia/12dec2012/robinson.html
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2012/robinson_r-44_ra-04189.html