Accident Rans S-9 Chaos , Saturday 8 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic chao model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-9 Chaos
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Algarrobo -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCSG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and burned near San Jerónimo Airport.

MOST LIKELY CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
The most likely cause of the accident was the operator's loss of control of the aircraft while performing an aerobatic maneuver (roll) at low altitude.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
They would have contributed to the fact that the non-compliance with aeronautical rules by flying lower than permitted
Performing aerial acrobatics at low altitude without being trained to do so.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2012/12/08/confirman-muerte-de-una-persona-tras-precipitarse-a-tierra-avion-liviano-en-algarrobo.shtml
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2012/documents/1648-20150408.pdf

Media: