Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-881 (WL) JA57AN, Saturday 8 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 2012
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-881 (WL)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA57AN
MSN: 33894/2975
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shonai Airport (SYO/RJSY) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Shonai Airport (SYO/RJSY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ANA Flight 899 skidded off the runway on landing at Shonai Airport (SYO). There are reports that the automatic braking system failed, that were however was denied by the airline.
There were no casualties and the plane did not sustain any relevant damage.
The plane stopped after travelling onto a grassy area at Shonai airport.

Sources:

http://www.newsonjapan.com/html/newsdesk/article/100010.php
http://www.channelnewsasia.com/stories/afp_asiapacific/view/1241867/1/.html
http://www.47news.jp/movie/general_national/post_8150/
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=2061

Location

Media: