Accident Mil Mi-8MT RF-23148, Monday 10 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 December 2012
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Federal Security Service
Registration: RF-23148
MSN: 93861
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ritsa, in northern Abkhazia -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:(SUI/UGSS)
Destination airport:Adler
Narrative:
Seven people were injured, two of them with severe injuries, when according to some reports the helicopter tried to perform an emergency landing.
The crash was caused by a malfunctioning of the rotor.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/line/2012-12-10/
http://vestnikkavkaza.net/news/society/34725.html
http://vestnikkavkaza.net/news/society/34729.html
http://lifenews.ru/news/108175
http://vestnikkavkaza.net/news/society/34762.html