Mid-air collision Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9382, Friday 30 April 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9382
MSN: 1839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Tancos -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 9385 and crashed. Cor Luís de Paiva Vilhena de Mendonça, Maj João Joaquim Moreira de Brito, 2°Sarg (electricista) José dos Reis, soldado-aluno (student) Pil Esmael de Jesus Cabrita Neto and Ten Eduardo Manuel Pontes Pereira.

Sources:

http://pilnavtuna.blogspot.com/2010/04/in-memoriam-em-memoria-de-todos-os.html
Diário de Lisboa 2 May 1971, p8
https://twitter.com/OnDisasters
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/Alouette%20III