Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9332, Saturday 17 June 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9332
MSN: 1631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buarcos, Figueira da Foz -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on beach during filming. Two military crew and three members of TV team died.

Sources:

http://pilnavtuna.blogspot.com/2010/04/in-memoriam-em-memoria-de-todos-os.html
Flight International 16-22 May 1990, p37
Diario de Lisboa 19 June 1989, p4
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/Alouette%20III