Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9347, Tuesday 23 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9347
MSN: 1648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mutumbo -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident. Crashed due to mechanical failure. 1Cb MMA Rui Manuel Baptista de Almeida killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.ultramar.terraweb.biz/MeioSeculo/mmes_Pilav_e_Espec_12Abr59-14Nov75.pdf