Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9343, Tuesday 8 June 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1976
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9343
MSN: 1674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Porto (Oporto) -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA S. Jacinto (Aveiro)
Destination airport:Porto ( Army Headquarters)
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt after hit power cable at Praia do Salgueiro, Canidelo. Brig António Pires Veloso (49) and mechanic Corporal Rui Custódio (24) survived. Ministro de Ambiente de la Republica de Sao Tome y Principe, Nuno Savier Días, a Cmte and the pilot died.

Sources:

Diario de Lisboa 9 Juny 1976, 1+5
La Nación 10 June 1976, p24A