Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1656, Wednesday 9 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Hurricane L1656: Written off 9/11/38 when overshot on landing & Damaged Beyond Repair at RAF Debden, Essex

NOTE: Several published sources list Hurricane L1656 as being aircraft "SD-V" of 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF in April 1940. However, that is not the case - "SD-V" was Hurricane L1659.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999