This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 November 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman OV-1A Mohawk |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 63-13115 |
| MSN: | 45A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 mi NE of Muong May -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed after the left wing hit trees and flipped over while flying at tree top level during the Vietnam war, while on a a daytime reconnaissance mission. Both crew killed.
The deceased that were identified 46 years later, in the year 2012, are:
Capt. James M. Johnstone
Maj. James L. Whited
Sources:
http://www.nydailynews.com/news/national/46-years-remains-army-captain-killed-vietnam-war-identified-article-1.1216983?localLinksEnabled=false http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2245574/Remains-Army-captain-killed-Vietnam-positively-identified-villager-turns-old-American-Express-card--40-years-plane-crashed.html - JF Baugher