Incident Lockwood AirCam N5371, Sunday 9 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 December 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5371
MSN: AC147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sarasota County, Hunter's Creek, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental twin engine AirCam (Mfr. Hinman/Rasch), N5371, struck power lines and force-landed on a road in undeveloped Hunter's Creek Subdivision, Florida. The aircraft sustained minor damage and no injuries were reported to the sole pilot onboard.

Sources:

http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20121209/BREAKING/121209608/2055/NEWS?Title=Ultra-light-clips-power-lines-in-Sarasota
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/13_5371.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5371