Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151132

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: N3246
MSN: 471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Argus, at sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton / HMS Heron
Destination airport:HMS Argus
Narrative:
This Spitfire was converted to a Seafire and went to the Fleet Air Arm in May 1943.
Deck Landing Training accident. The arrestor hook failed, the Seafire broke through the crash barrier and went halfway over the side of the training carrier HMS Argus.
No further record, so the plane was probably written off as the result of this accident.
This seems like a survivable crash and the pilot ( Sub-Lt (A) J.F. Hollingsworth ), probably survived.

Sources:

Spitfire production list