Accident Aérospatiale SA 365C2 Dauphin 2 F-ZBEE, Thursday 27 June 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365C2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBEE
MSN: 5051
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aulne Estuary, near Dineault, Finistère 29 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 27-06-1991: Collided with HT overhead power lines at Chateaulin (Finistére) and crashed into the Aulne Estuary, near Dineault, All four persons on board (crew of two and two passengers - a fireman and a policeman) were killed. Helicopter was engaged on a search and rescue mission for a missing person who had reportedly stayed into a swampy area.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=quimpersecu
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170112121853/http://www.helico-dragon.com:80/contact-bases/bases/quimper/