Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Monday 10 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 December 2012
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ain Nehala -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tafaroui AFB (DAOL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two military planes, reportedly MiGs, collided in a mid-air. The Algerian Ministry of Defence confirms the report, adding that both pilots were killed and there is no other damage on the crash site.

Sources:

http://www.aps.dz/Two-fighter-jets-collide-during.html